PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE
HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA
USAGE DATA / LOG FILES

Dear visitors to our website,

we look forward to your visit to our website. So that you feel safe and comfortable when visiting our website, we would like to inform you about the handling of your data below. The following data protection provisions are intended to inform you about our handling of the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

Travelcoup Schweiz AG, Kernserstrasse 17, CH-6060 Sarnen, is responsible for data collection and processing.
 

 

The protection of your privacy is very important to us. We have therefore designed our website in such a way that it can be used anonymously. We use information that we receive and save during your visit to our website, exclusively for internal purposes and to improve the design of the website. We only save the IP address transmitted by your web browser to rectify faults or errors for approx. 30 days. After this period of time, we delete or anonymize the IP address. We use the IP address exclusively for the aforementioned security purposes. Further information on the processing of the IP address can be found under “Usage data” below.

 

 

 

When you visit our website, so-called usage data is temporarily stored on our web server as a log for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our website.

This data record consists of:

  • the page from which the file was requested,

  • the name of the file,

  • the date and time of the query,

  • the amount of data transferred,

  • the access status,

  • the description of the type of web browser used,

  • the IP address of the requesting computer (anonymized after the above period).

We use this information to enable our website to be accessed, to control and administer our systems and to improve the design of the website. The stored data is stored anonymously in accordance with the applicable legal requirements. The creation of personal user profiles is therefore excluded. Data about people or their individual behavior are not collected here.

 

Data processing to fulfill the contract: travel booking / travel request

We process the following data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract:

  • Salutation (of all travelers)

  • First name, last name (of all travelers)

  • Address data (sending of invoice and travel documents)

  • Date of birth / age of all travelers

  • Telephone number of the main traveler / contact person (for short-term contact in the event of changes)

  • Passport number and passport validity date

  • Email address (sending a summary of the booking data)

  • Credit card details in the case of payment by credit card

  • Bank details in the case of payment by SEPA direct debit

This also includes the associated customer service.

We will send you your booking confirmation to the email address you provided. In addition to the booking confirmation, you will also receive further e-mails from us with advertising content for your own, similar goods, tailored to your trip. You can object to this sending at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@travelcoupdeluxe.com without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. After receiving your objection, we will immediately stop sending it.

If necessary, personal data will be passed on to the companies that are involved in the processing of this contract, e.g. service providers such as hoteliers, airlines or credit institutes for payment processing.

The data required to fulfill the contract are retained in accordance with the statutory retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired.

 

Data processing based on consent

If you have given your separate consent, processing will take place on the basis of the current Swiss data protection law. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out so far. If the consent is withdrawn, we will stop the corresponding data processing.

Separate consent can be given on our portal for the following services:

 

Newsletter dispatch

You have the option of registering for our free newsletter on our website. The newsletter contains current travel offers, specials and attractive competitions.

To register for the newsletter, we need the following information:

  • Salutation

  • First name, last name (personal address in the newsletter)

  • Email address (sending the newsletter)

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can do this by contacting us directly and using the “Unsubscribe newsletter” link that is included in every newsletter.

 

Participation in sweepstakes, competitions or similar campaigns

From time to time we offer the opportunity to take part in sweepstakes or competitions and similar activities on our website. In order to process these campaigns, personal data such as email address, name, address and, if necessary, other data required for the campaign can be collected and processed. All personal data provided in the context of such a campaign will be used exclusively for the processing of the campaign, e.g. for determining and notifying winners or for sending the winnings. The data will be deleted after the end of the campaign.

 

Data processing to fulfill legal obligations

We process your data in order to be able to meet our legal obligations (e.g. from the Code of Obligations). The data processing takes place on the basis of the current Swiss data protection law. The data will be deleted after the required retention periods have expired.

At the request of the authorities of certain countries, it may be necessary to transmit specific data about the journey to and from these countries to these authorities for security and entry reasons. The customer authorizes Travelcoup Schweiz AG or the respective airline to transmit personal data about the customer as a passenger, so-called “Passenger Name Record (PNR)” data, to these authorities for these purposes, provided this information is available. This includes e.g. name, date of birth, full residential address, telephone numbers, information about other travelers, date of booking / ticket issue and intended travel date, all types of payment information, travel status and travel route, frequent flyer number, information about luggage, all PNR changes in the past. The customer acknowledges that this data can be transmitted to countries in which data protection does not correspond to the level of protection provided by Swiss data protection legislation. In the case of boat trips, the customer authorizes TCS or the respective shipping company to transmit this data.

 

Data processing to safeguard legitimate interests

We process your data for our own marketing purposes (e.g. advertising, market analysis). The data processing takes place on the basis of the current Swiss data protection law. The data will be deleted after the specified retention periods have expired.

You have the right to object to data processing. You can find out more under the following point "Rights of the data subject".

 

Data processing to protect vital interests

We process your data on a case-by-case basis to protect your vital interests, e.g. to be able to provide emergency services with an evacuation list. The data processing takes place on the basis of the current Swiss data protection law. The data will be deleted after the required retention periods have expired.

 

Data processing for direct mail

We process your data for the purpose of direct advertising, in particular for sending e-mails tailored to your trip with information and offers about your trip. The data processing takes place on the basis of the current Swiss data protection law and in the interest of informing you about new products and services. Each customer has their own right of objection to this processing, the exercise of which leads to the termination of processing for the purpose of direct marketing. If data is stored exclusively for direct advertising, it will be deleted after an objection has been made.

 

Data recipient

We only transmit your data to third parties (e.g. to service providers such as hoteliers, airlines or credit institutes for payment processing), provided that there is a data protection transmission authorization.

Your data can also be passed on by us to external service providers, e.g. IT service providers, companies that destroy or archive data, print service providers, mailing service providers), who support us with data processing within the framework of order processing, strictly bound by instructions.

Data processing can also take place outside of Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. As a suitable guarantee for the legality of this data transfer, we have concluded, among other things, appropriate data protection agreements with the processors.

We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

 

Reference to a right to object to direct mail

We process your data for the purpose of direct advertising. You have your own right of objection to this processing, the exercise of which leads to the termination of processing for the purpose of direct advertising. If possible, please address your objection to: datenschutz@travelcoupdeluxe.com

 

 

Website analysis and tracking

 

Usage-based online advertising

This website collects and processes information about your usage behavior anonymously (e.g. which sub-pages you accessed during your visit). We use this data to show you interest-based advertising and thus to offer you added value. A cookie is stored on your computer to record your usage behavior. In order to optimize advertising based on your usage interests, we use the tools listed below and work together with the providers mentioned. This information is stored using a pseudonym, so that personal identification is fundamentally excluded. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. You can also set your browser so that it asks you whether you agree before setting cookies. Finally, you can also delete cookies that have been set at any time. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You may have to reactivate opt-out cookies that have already been set after deleting the cookies. We use the following tools and providers to collect data for the delivery of usage-based online advertising:

 

Social media linking

On our website you will find links to social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and Pinterest. These are not plugins provided by the provider that, without the user having any influence, already transmit data to the provider when the page is loaded.

Behind the buttons for the social media networks there is only a link to the social media network including the transfer of the website to be shared. No user data is transmitted from the website to the social media network.

If you are already logged in to the relevant social media service at the time you click the button, this will be recognized in the website sharing dialog so that you can share the content directly. If this is not the case, you will be asked to log into the social media network.

From this point on, you are on the website of the respective social media network.

Clicking on the Facebook button takes you to a website of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Ave, CA 04304, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Facebook Inc. can be found in the provider's data protection guidelines: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Clicking on the Twitter button takes you to the Internet presence of Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Twitter Inc. can be found in the provider's data protection guidelines: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Clicking on the Instagram button takes you to an Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA49025, USA website. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Instagram LLC can be found in the provider's data protection guidelines: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0 Autovermietung=Instagram-Hilfe&bc[1]=Datenschutz % 20 and% 20 security area

Clicking the Pinterest button takes you to a website of Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Information on the collection, storage and use of your data by Pinterest Inc can be found in the provider's privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

Social media plugins

Our website uses plug-ins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94205, USA.

By calling up a website with a plug-in on our website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is automatically established. This transfers the content of the respective plug-in to your browser and integrates it into the website display. This gives Facebook the information which website you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of Facebook during your visit to a website with a plug-in, Facebook will assign this information to your Facebook user account.

By actively using a plug-in function, such as clicking the "Like" button or posting a comment, this information is also assigned to your Facebook user account and saved when you are logged in.

If you do not agree to the transmission of your data to Facebook, it is necessary that you log out of Facebook before visiting our website, which is equipped with plug-ins, in order to prevent the data from being transmitted.

Further information on the purpose, collection and use of your data by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy, can be found in Facebook's data protection information: http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

 

Form pages

On our website there is also the possibility to get in contact with us on various topics. Examples of this are forms for booking inquiries, callback requests, feedback, special customer requests, etc.

Depending on the background of the contact, various data are requested in the form. Personal information such as title, first name, last name and email address are usually mandatory for the purpose of establishing contact and addressing you personally. If you use a form for a callback or an appointment request, data such as telephone number can also be requested. For travel inquiries or questions about existing processes, you also have the option of entering your booking or invoice number.

 

Data security

We use an encryption process to protect your data from unwanted access. Your details will then be transmitted from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet using TLS 1.2 encryption (or higher). You can recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol on the status bar of your browser is closed and the address line begins with https: //.

 

Rights of the data subject

Affected persons have the right to information from the person responsible about their personal data as well as to correction of incorrect data or to deletion, provided one of the reasons stated in the Swiss Data Protection Act applies, e.g. if the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued. There is also the right to restrict processing if one of the requirements specified in the Swiss Data Protection Act is met and in the cases of the right to data portability listed in the Swiss Data Protection Act. If data is collected on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Act, the data subject has the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons that arise from their particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are demonstrably compelling reasons worthy of protection for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if he or she is of the opinion that the processing of the data concerning him or her violates data protection regulations. The right of appeal can be asserted at the supervisory authority in the country of residence of the person concerned.

 

Contact details of the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

Niclas Seitz, Kernsertrasse 17, CH-6060 Sarnen
datenschutz@travelcoupdeluxe.com

*automatically translated - please refer to German for clarification

Discover

Help

Socials

Newsletter

Kernserstrasse 17

CH-6060 Sarnen

T: +41 41 508 7564
 

vip@travelcoupdeluxe.com

CHE-229.124.380

©2020 by Travelcoup Schweiz AG. Made with love in Sarnen, Toronto, Konstanz & Aschaffenburg